Pause: A Mindful Break

Strength indicator

Hint: The password should be at least twelve characters long. To make it stronger, use upper and lower case letters, numbers, and symbols like ! " ? $ % ^ & ).

First Name
Last Name

Skip to main content

FOR ALL USERS

Why does Alldaytrivia.com collect data on consumers?

Alldaytrivia.com collects consumer data for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Relevancy Purposes, to provide Users with the most relevant experiences on our Website that we think are likely to be of interest to you.
  • Transactional Purposes, to contact Users with our offers and promotions.
  • Technical Purposes to provide notices, updates, security alerts and support information.
  • Customer Service Purposes, to communicate with you.
  • Reporting Purposes, to share consumer data with third-party reporting services.

From whom does Alldaytrivia.com collect consumer data?

Alldaytrivia.com collects consumer data from sources in the following categories:

  • Direct from Consumer, information that you provide to us directly.
  • Automatic Data Collection , collected automatically when you visit or register on our Website, such as internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or click-stream data, and through the use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and similar tracking technologies. For additional information on such tracking technologies, see Section 5 below.

What consumer data does Alldaytrivia.com collect?

Alldaytrivia.com collects data about consumers in the following categories:

  • Identifying Data, such as e-mail address.
  • Technical Data, such as IP address, site traffic data and data on any websites that referred you to us.
  • Engagement Data, such as the web pages you viewed and other interactions on our Website.

Does Alldaytrivia.com share consumer data with third parties?

Alldaytrivia.com shares consumer data with third parties in the following categories:

  • Marketing Partners, such as advertisers or app developers who wish to target and/or retarget our Users with relevant advertisements on other websites or magazine publishers and direct-to-consumer merchants who wish to communicate directly with our customers and Users through name rental or exchange.
  • Acquisition Partners, such as publishers and other third parties who display Alldaytrivia.com ads on their websites.
  • Service Providers, such as optimization and attribution partners, advertisers, product vendors and publishers.
  • Media Intermediaries, such as buy-side advertising platforms, media vendors, brokers, agencies or other intermediaries.
  • Aggregators, such as data management platforms, advertisers and publishers.
  • Supporting Partners, such as marketing advisors, consultants and other third-party industry participants who work with us on a commercial basis or provide advice or services to us to support our business.

What are Cookies and other tracking technologies?

Alldaytrivia.com and its partners may use cookies or similar technologies to recognize User access privileges to Alldaytrivia.com, analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, add advertisements for goods or services we think may interest you, estimate our audience size, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

A cookie is a small data file that a website can send to the browser on your computer when you link to that website. A cookie can hold information deposited in the file by a website, which can then be read by other sites. A cookie is not a computer program, it does not extract personal information about you or from your computer and it does not read data on your hard drive or instruct your computer to perform any function.

You may be able to use your browser to give you the option of accepting or rejecting a cookie whenever you visit a website. You may also be able to use your browser or other software to clear cookies from your browser any time you wish. However, deleting a website’s cookie may mean that some features of our Website will not operate correct. Besides cookies, we may use web beacons, tracking pixels or similar tracking mechanisms to track your usage patterns on our Website. Like cookies, these small files do not store, record or share any personal information about you. We utilize third-party internet service providers to collect site traffic data using such tracking technologies that can be embedded in our Website. These service providers can then provide us with aggregate and anonymous usage data to allow us to improve our Website. This usage data cannot in be associated with any personal information we have about you.

Can I opt-out of receiving email from Alldaytrivia.com?

  • Yes. Receiving email from Alldaytrivia.com is always optional.

What about third-party websites?

By clicking on hyperlinks or banner advertisements on our Website, you may be redirected to websites owned and operated by advertisers and other third parties. Alldaytrivia.com does not control such websites or their owners and operators, and such websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Any data submitted on or collected by such a third-party website will be governed by the privacy policy on that website. We recommend that Users check the privacy policies of such third-party websites to see how their consumer data will be collected, processed and shared.

What does Alldaytrivia.com do to keep their Website secure?

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received, including appropriate organizational, technological and physical safeguards commensurate with the sensitivity of the personal information in question. Although we believe that the measures, we take to safeguard your data are appropriate, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Does Alldaytrivia.com collect personal information from children?

Our Website is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of sixteen, and Alldaytrivia.com does not intend to collect personal information from individuals in this age group. If Alldaytrivia.com receives actual notice that a person under the age of sixteen has provided personal information to Alldaytrivia.com, Alldaytrivia.com will promptly (immediately, in the case of persons under the age of thirteen) remove such information from its files.

FOR USERS INCLUDING INFORMATION ON YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA PROTECTION ACT.

Your California Privacy Rights.

As detailed in this Privacy Policy, Alldaytrivia.com may use, collect, disclose and sell personal information about the consumers who respond to our offers. California consumers who wish to learn more about such practice and their rights under the California Consumer Protection Act, including the right to opt out of the sale of your data, by emailing hello@alldaytrivia.com.

Further Questions?

We welcome any questions or comments you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your data. To contact us, please contact us at hello@alldaytrivia.com or write to Allday Trivia at 12600 Greene Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

Important information for California residents

This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Your California privacy rights. As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Opt-out of sales. If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt-out. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Opt-in. If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so.

Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion. You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by emailing hello@alldaytrivia.com.

We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. Our use of some of these services may be classified under California law as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services because they collect information from our users (e.g., device data and online activity data) to help them serve ads more likely to interest you. You can request to opt-out out of this “sale” of your personal information by emailing hello@alldaytrivia.com.

We reserve the right to confirm your California residence to process your requests and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. As part of this process, government identification may be required. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information. Alldaytrivia.com has not disclosed or sold Personal Information about California Consumers to third parties for business and commercial purposes in the last 12 months. Alldaytrivia.com does not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of persons under 16 years of age. The table below lists, for each category of Personal Information collected, the (i) categories of sources from which it was collected, (ii) the business or commercial purposes for which it was collected, and (iii) the categories of third parties with whom it was shared. In the table below, categories of consumer data, and categories of source, purpose and third-party sharing, are as described in the Privacy Policy.

Categories

Examples

Collected

  1. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

  1. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

  1. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

  1. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

  1. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

  1. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

  1. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

  1. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

  1. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

  1. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

  1. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

For questions or more information about your rights under the CCPA and this Statement of Consumer Privacy Rights, please contact: hello@alldaytrivia.com or write to Allday Trivia at 12600 Greene Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

USERS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA), UNITED KINGDOM AND SWITZERLAND

The Legal Basis for Using EEA, UK and Swiss Personal Information

For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom and Switzerland, we advise that your Personal Information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not sought or received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legal basis for collecting and using your Personal Information is to do so with your consent; where we need the Personal Information for performance of a contract or requested service, including to provide you with our daily Newsletter, or where the collection and use is in our or another’s legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the Personal Information in question. If we collected your Personal Information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise rights under the GDPR, please contact us via email at hello@alldaytrivia.com.

Our retention of your Personal Information and any subsequent communications are based on our legitimate interest in providing you with new and potentially relevant materials based on your geography, role, or company. As always, you can elect to opt out from receiving such future communications.

To the extent that we transfer Personal Information from the EEA, UK or Switzerland to a jurisdiction outside the EEA, UK or Switzerland that has not been adduced by the European Commission as providing adequate data protections (such as the United States), we will ensure that such Personal Information is safeguarded through appropriate contractual terms or other approved mechanisms.

Rights for EEA, UK or Swiss Residents

In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, UK or Switzerland, you have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your Personal Information, to access your Personal Information, and receive copies of your Personal Information.
  • Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your Personal Information at any time without penalty.
  • Access your Personal Information and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Obtain a transferable copy of some of your Personal Information which can be transferred to another provider when the Personal Information was processed based on your consent.
  • If you believe your Personal Information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your Personal Information, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.
  • Request your Personal Information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if a business is using your Personal Information on the basis of your consent and has no other legal basis to use such, you may request your Personal Information be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your Personal Information with us.

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our or a third party’s legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via email at hello@alldaytrivia.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your Personal Information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State or Switzerland.

Mind Score %

Your ADT MindScore % tells you how smart you’re playing relative to all other ADT players.

ADT IQ

Your ADT IQ is a simple calculation based on how many trivia questions you get right or wrong.

Trivia History

Your personal time capsule of wisdom: look back on every question conquered, and every new fact learned.

ADT has surpassed 100% carbon neutrality

And we’re en route to being 100% carbon free! That’s why our site is delivered to you by Google’s network of global data centres – built on a core principle of 24/7 Carbon-Free Energy by 2030. Actions matter, and a healthy environment for our children’s children is as important to us as the mindful, snackable trivia tidbits we deliver to our visitors every day. Click the leaf to learn more.

ADT has surpassed 100% carbon neutrality

Learn How

+100k
Join ADT's mailing list. We'll let you know when your next 60 questions are waiting.

Embark on our 60-question challenge, a kaleidoscope of thought-provoking multiple-choice questions that'll tantalize your mind and broaden your horizons.

In academia, the number 60 holds a rich history. Derived from the ancient Babylonian sexagesimal system, revered by the Greeks, and widely used in measuring time and angles, it symbolizes completeness and wisdom. From 60 seconds in a minute to 60 minutes in an hour, this magical number transcends epochs. Dive into ADT’s mental arena where curiosity meets intellect.

Not only can you benchmark yourself against fellow intellects with our Mind Score %, but you’ll also unravel your individual ADT IQ. Track your progress, delve into the depths of your knowledge, and unveil your mastery across diverse domains. Why wait? Embrace the challenge. Dare to surpass boundaries. Elevate your Mind Score %. Unleash your ADT IQ. Start the 60-question odyssey now.

ADT is 100% free; ads keep our coffee brewing.